South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-610 — Noncompliance by landlord in general.
South Carolina § 27-40-610
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 40RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with SECTION 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except that:
(1)The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach:
(i)if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in t