South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-530 — Access.
South Carolina § 27-40-530
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-530 (2026).
(a)A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen, or contractors.
(b)A landlord or his agent may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant:
(1)At any time in case of emergency—prospective changes in weather conditions which pose a likelihood of danger to the property may be considered an emergency;
(2)Between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. for the purpose of providing regularly scheduled periodic services such as changing furnace and air-conditioning filters, providing termite, i