South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-440 — Landlord to maintain premises.
South Carolina § 27-40-440
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440 (2026).
(a)A landlord shall:
(1)comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2)make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;
(3)keep all common areas of the premises in a reasonably safe condition, and, for premises containing more than four dwelling units, keep in a reasonably clean condition;
(4)make available running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by