South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-410 — Security deposits; prepaid rent.
South Carolina § 27-40-410
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 40RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-410 (2026).
(a)Upon termination of the tenancy, property or money held by the landlord as security must be returned less amounts withheld by the landlord for accrued rent and damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with Section 27-40-510. Any deduction from the security/rental deposit must be itemized by the landlord in a written notice to the tenant together with the amount due, if any, within thirty days after termination of the tenancy and delivery of possession and demand by the tenant, whichever is later. The tenant shall provide the landlord in writing with a forwarding address or new address to which the written notice and amount due from the landlord may be sent. If the tenant fails to provide the landlord with the forwarding or new address, the tenant