South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-29-30 — License requirement; administrative penalty; appeal.
South Carolina § 40-29-30
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 29UNIFORM STANDARDS CODE FOR MANUFACTURED HOUSING
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-29-30 (2026).
(A)No person may engage in the business of selling, wholesale or retail, as a manufactured home retail dealer, manufactured home retail salesman, or manufactured home manufacturer in this State without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home contractor may install, modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. No manufactured home installer may install manufactured housing without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home repairer may modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. The license must authorize the holder to engage in the business permit