South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-11-370 — License required to use term "licensed contractor"; engaging in construction under assumed name; enforcement of contract.
South Carolina § 40-11-370
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 11CONTRACTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-370 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to use the term "licensed contractor" or to perform or offer to perform general or mechanical construction without first obtaining a license as required by this chapter.
(B)It is unlawful to engage in construction under a name other than the exact name which appears on the license issued pursuant to this chapter. "Engaging in construction" includes marketing, advertising, using site signs, and submitting contracts. This requirement does not include advertising on vehicles, which may use an abbreviated version of the license name so long as the advertising is not misleading.
(C)An entity which does not have a valid license as required by this chapter may not bring an action either at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract. An entity that enters into a