South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-11-300 — Total cost of construction used to determine license group for project; work on project without required license.
South Carolina § 40-11-300
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-300 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for an owner, a construction manager, a prime contractor, or another entity with contracting or hiring authority on a construction project to divide work into portions so as to avoid the financial or other requirements of this chapter as it relates to license classifications or subclassifications or license groups, or both. The total cost of construction must be used to determine the appropriate license group for a project.
(B)An entity or individual engaging in general or mechanical construction on a project without the required license or certificate must immediately withdraw from the construction project and may not act as a subcontractor on that construction project.