South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-11-30 — Licensing requirement.
South Carolina § 40-11-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2026).
No entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work for which the total cost of construction is greater than ten thousand dollars for general contracting or greater than ten thousand dollars for mechanical contracting without a license issued in accordance with this chapter.