South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-4-401 — When bank may charge customer's account.
South Carolina § 36-4-401
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 4COMMERCIAL CODE—BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-4-401 (2026).
(a)A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from the account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.
(b)A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
(c)A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. The notice is effective for the period stated in Section 36-4-403(b) for stop-