South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-82 — Transfer by hospital public service district of assets, properties, and responsibilities for delivery of medical services.
South Carolina § 4-9-82
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-82 (2026).
(A)The governing body of any hospital public service district is authorized to transfer its assets and properties for the delivery of medical services upon assumption by the transferee of the responsibilities of the district for the delivery of medical services as set forth in the legislation creating the hospital public service district.
(B)The transfer is not completed until the question of the transfer has been submitted to and approved by a favorable referendum vote of a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting in the referendum. The referendum vote may be conducted either as a special referendum within the district for this specific purpose or at the same time as a general election.
(C)Provided, however, that the requirements of subsection (B) do not apply to a tra