South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-150 — Audits of county records; designation of auditors; public inspection of report.
South Carolina § 4-9-150
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 9COUNTY GOVERNMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-150 (2026).
The council shall provide for an independent annual audit of all financial records and transactions of the county and any agency funded in whole by county funds and may provide for more frequent audits as it considers necessary. Special audits may be provided for any agency receiving county funds as the county governing body considers necessary. The audits must be made by a certified public accountant or public accountant or firm of these accountants who have no personal interest, direct or indirect, in the fiscal affairs of the county government or any of its officers. The council may, without requiring competitive bids, designate the accountant or firm annually or for a period not exceeding three years. The designation for any particular fiscal year must be made no later than thirty days