South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-140 — Designation of fiscal and budget years; annual reports; adoption of budgets; levying and collection of taxes; supplemental appropriations; obtaining reports, estimates, and statistics.
South Carolina § 4-9-140
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 9COUNTY GOVERNMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-140 (2026).
The fiscal year of the county government shall begin on the first day of July of each year and shall end on the thirtieth day of June next following, and the fiscal year shall constitute the budget year of the county government. All county offices, departments, boards, commissions or institutions receiving county funds shall make a full, detailed annual fiscal report to the county council at the end of the fiscal year. County council shall adopt annually and prior to the beginning of the fiscal year operating and capital budgets for the operation of county government and shall in such budgets identify the sources of anticipated revenue including taxes necessary to meet the financial requirements of the budgets adopted. Council shall further provide for the levy and collection of taxes nece