South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-1210 — Electors may propose and adopt or reject certain ordinances; submission by petition to council.
South Carolina § 4-9-1210
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 9COUNTY GOVERNMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-1210 (2026).
The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county.