South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-19-10 — Powers of governing body generally.
South Carolina § 4-19-10
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 19FIRE PROTECTION SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-19-10 (2026).
The governing body of each county has the following powers:
(a)To establish, operate, and maintain a system of fire protection.
(b)To designate, subject to the provisions of Section 4-19-20, the areas of the county where fire protection service may be furnished by the county under the provisions of this chapter (referred to in this chapter as service areas); provided, however, that these service areas shall exclude those areas where fire protection is then being furnished by some other political subdivision unless an agreement be entered into between the county and such other political subdivision for the joint exercise of fire protection powers within the service area of such political subdivision and the sharing of the costs thereof.
(c)To buy such fire-fighting equipment as the gover