South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-12-30 — Fees in lieu of taxes; exception for qualifying inducement lease agreements.
South Carolina § 4-12-30
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 12FEE IN LIEU OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-12-30 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 4-12-20 for a project qualifying under subsection (B), the county and a sponsor may enter into an inducement agreement which provides for a fee in lieu of taxes, as provided in this section, for certain property, title to which is held by the county, and leased to the sponsor.
(B)In order for property to qualify for the fee, as provided in subsection (D)(2):
(1)Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Any real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property.