South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-65-210 — Provisions required in all policies.
South Carolina § 38-65-210
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 65GROUP LIFE INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-65-210 (2026).
No policy of group life insurance may be delivered in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of the director or his designee are more favorable to the persons insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more favorable to the policyholder. However, (a) items (6) to (11), inclusive, do not apply to policies issued to a creditor, (b) the standard provisions required for individual life insurance policies do not apply to group life insurance policies, and (c) if the group life insurance policy is on a plan of insurance other than the term plan, it shall contain a nonforfeiture provision which in the opinion of the director or his designee is equitable to the insured persons and to the policyholder, but nothing may