South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-57-50 — False information or advertising as to insurance business prohibited.
South Carolina § 38-57-50
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 57TRADE PRACTICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-57-50 (2026).
No person may make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio station, television, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of his insurance business which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.