South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-37-310 — Referrals for treatment of eye diseases; glaucoma treatment; eye surgery.
South Carolina § 40-37-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-37-310 (2026).
(A)In the diagnosis and treatment of ocular and ocular adnexal eye disease, documentation in the patient's chart and appropriate consultations and referrals must be in keeping with the standards of care provided for in this section.
(B)In the diagnosis or treatment of eye disease, an optometrist, using judgment and that degree of skill, care, knowledge, and attention ordinarily possessed and exercised by optometrists in good standing under like circumstances, shall refer a patient to an appropriate medical or osteopathic doctor including, but not limited to, corneal, glaucoma, or retinal ophthalmological specialists when additional evaluation or treatment is necessary. However, an optometrist may refer a patient to another optometrist when additional evaluation or treatment is necessary