South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-37-30 — Licensing requirement; practice of optometry.
South Carolina § 40-37-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-37-30 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to engage in the practice of optometry in this State without being licensed by the board, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(B)A person is deemed to be practicing optometry within the meaning of this chapter if the person:
(1)displays a sign or in any way advertises as an optometrist;
(2)employs any means for the measurement of the powers of vision or the adaptation of lenses for the aid of vision;
(3)uses lenses in the testing of the eye in the sale of spectacles, eyeglasses, or lenses other than lenses actually sold;
(4)examines the human eye by the employment of any subjective or objective physical means to ascertain the presence of defects or abnormal conditions for the purpose of relieving them by the use of lenses, prisms, or other p