South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-37-260 — Amendment of charter.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 37 BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS
The charter may be amended by the votes of the stockholders and the members of the corporation voting separately by classes. The amendments require approval by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the votes to which the stockholders are entitled and two-thirds of the votes to which the members are entitled. Provisions of the charter setting forth the classes and authorized shares of stock of the corporation may be amended by the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes to which the stockholders are entitled. If the charter so provides, the board of directors shall have the authority to set the terms of a class or series of stock as provided by Section 33-6-102. No amendment of the charter which is inconsistent with the general purposes expressed in this chapter or which eliminates or c