South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-37-50 — Limitation on costs when tort judgment is less than one hundred dollars.
South Carolina § 15-37-50
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 37COSTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-37-50 (2026).
When in an action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, libel, slander, malicious prosecution, alienation of affections, or seduction or in any other action for damages for a tort the amount recovered is less than one hundred dollars, the total amount of costs and disbursements may not exceed the amount so recovered in the action.