South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-7-102 — Licensing requirement.
South Carolina § 37-7-102
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-7-102 (2026).
A person may not engage in credit counseling services in South Carolina, whether or not the person has any office, facility, agent, or other physical presence in South Carolina, unless the person obtains from the department a license issued pursuant to this chapter.