South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-625 — Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with chapter.
South Carolina § 36-9-625
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-625 (2026).
(a)If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in Section 36-9-628:
(1)a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss; and (2) if the collateral is consu