South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-623 — Right to redeem collateral.
South Carolina § 36-9-623
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-623 (2026).
(a)A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.
(b)To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:
(1)fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and (2) the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees described in Section 36-9-615(a)(1).
(c)A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:
(1)has collected collateral under Section 36-9-607;
(2)has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under Section 36-9-610; or (3) has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under Section 36-9-622.