South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-611 — Notification before disposition of collateral.
South Carolina § 36-9-611
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-611 (2026).
(a)In this section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which:
(1)a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor an authenticated notification of disposition; or (2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to notification.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 36-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.
(c)To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to:
(1)the debtor;
(2)any secondary obligor; and (3) if the collateral is other than consumer goods:
(A)any other person from which the secured party has received, before the notification d