South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-609 — Secured party's right to take possession after default.
South Carolina § 36-9-609
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9COMMERCIAL CODE—SECURED TRANSACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-609 (2026).
(a)After default, a secured party:
(1)may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 36-9-610.
(b)A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1)pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.