South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-313 — When possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing.
South Carolina § 36-9-313
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-313 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral. A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated securities under Section 36-8-301.
(b)With respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued by this State, a secured party may perfect a security interest in the goods by taking possession of the goods only in the circumstances described in Section 36-9-316(d).
(c)With respect to collateral other than certificated securities and goods covered by a document, a secured party takes possession of collateral in the possession of a person other than