South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-301 — Law governing perfection and priority of security interests.
South Carolina § 36-9-301
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9COMMERCIAL CODE—SECURED TRANSACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-301 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Sections 36-9-303 through 36-9-306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.
(2)While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in item (4), while tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, mon