South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-110 — Security interests arising under Chapter 2.
South Carolina § 36-9-110
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-110 (2026).
A security interest arising under Section 36-2-401, 36-2-505, 36-2-711(3), or 36-2A-508(5) is subject to this chapter. However, until the debtor obtains possession of the goods:
(1)the security interest is enforceable, even if Section 36-9-203(b)(3) has not been satisfied;
(2)filing is not required to perfect the security interest;
(3)the rights of the secured party after default by the debtor are governed by Chapter 2 or 2A; and (4) the security interest has priority over a conflicting security interest created by the debtor.