South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-35-10 — Kindergarten classes must be provided; extended programs.
South Carolina § 59-35-10
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 35KINDERGARTENS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-35-10 (2026).
The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the "Education Finance Act" (Act 163 of 1977). Beginning with school year 1998-99, school districts shall offer an extended day five-year-old kindergarten program to all requesting parents and shall be eligible for funding for the extended day equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten program. Local match is