South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-33-90 — Subpoena power of hearing officers; placement of handicapped children in alternative programs.
South Carolina § 59-33-90
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 33SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-33-90 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law: Duly appointed hearing officers of local school districts and other state operated programs shall have the power of subpoena consistent with the requirements and regulations of Public Law 94-142. Regarding handicapped children placed in alternative programs for non-educational reasons:
(1)No agency of the State shall place handicapped children of lawful school age in residential, institutional or foster home settings without insuring that such children shall have available to them a free and appropriate public education in conformance with the provisions of Public Law 94-142.
(2)In placing children determined to be handicapped by State Board of Education regulations, state agencies must procure, except in emergency situations, advance approval