South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-33-225 — Project development applications; prudency determinations; disallowance of imprudent costs; deferral of costs of abandoned project.
South Carolina § 58-33-225
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 33UTILITY FACILITY SITING AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-225 (2026).
(A)The provisions of this section apply to the preconstruction costs of a nuclear-powered facility.
(B)At any time before the filing of an application or a combined application under this act related to a specific plant, a utility may file a project development application with the commission and the office of regulatory staff.
(C)In a project development application, the utility shall:
(1)describe the plant being considered and shall designate:
(a)the anticipated generation capacity (or range of capacity) of the plant; and (b) the projected annual capacity factors or range of factors of the plant;
(2)provide information establishing the need for the generation capacity represented by the potential plant and the need for generation assets with the indicative annual capacity factors o