South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-33-460 — State shall replace funds lost or improperly spent.
South Carolina § 41-33-460
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-33-460 (2026).
Money in the Department of Employment and Workforce administration fund, paid to this State under Title III of the Social Security Act and the Wagner-Peyser Act, found by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, because of an action or contingency, to have been lost or expended for a purpose other than, or in an amount in excess of, those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor, for the proper administration of the department's employment and workforce program, it is the policy of this State that the money must be replaced by money appropriated for this purpose from the general funds of this State to the Department of Employment and Workforce administration fund for expenditures as provided in Section 41-33-430. Funds that have been expended by the department or its agents pursuant to