South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-8-520 — Mandatory indemnification.
South Carolina § 33-8-520
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 8DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-520 (2026).
Unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.