South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-8-106 — Staggered terms for directors.
South Carolina § 33-8-106
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 8DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-106 (2026).
If there are six or more directors, the articles of incorporation may provide for staggering their terms by dividing the total number of directors into two or three groups, with each group containing one-half or one-third of the total, as near as may be. The terms of directors in the first group expire at the first annual shareholders' meeting after their election; the terms of the third group, if any, expire at the third annual shareholders' meeting after their election. At each annual shareholders' meeting held thereafter, directors are chosen for a term of two years or three years, as the case may be, to succeed those directors whose terms expire.