South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-42-830 — Sharing of profits and losses.
South Carolina § 33-42-830
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 42UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-42-830 (2026).
The profits and losses of a limited partnership must be allocated among the partners, and among classes of partners, in the manner provided in writing in the partnership agreement. If the partnership agreement does not so provide in writing, profits and losses shall be allocated on the basis of the value (as stated in the partnership records required to be kept pursuant to SECTION 33-42-60) of the contributions made by each partner to the extent they have been received by the partnership and have not been returned.