South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-42-240 — Execution of certificates.
South Carolina § 33-42-240
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 42UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-42-240 (2026).
(a)Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State must be executed in the following manner:
(1)an original certificate of limited partnership must be signed by all general partners named therein;
(2)a certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one general partner and by each other general partner designated in the certificate as a new or substitute general partner; and (3) a certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general partners.
(b)Any person may sign a certificate by an attorney-in-fact, but a power of attorney to sign a certificate relating to the admission of a general partner must specifically describe the admission.
(c)The execution of a certificate by a general partner constitutes an affirmation under the penal