South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-31-2020 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 5 MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS·Ch. 31 ELECTRICITY, WATER, NATURAL GAS AND SEWERAGE SYSTEMS
For all purposes of this article:
(a)The term "municipality" shall mean any incorporated city or town now or hereafter existing;
(b)The term "council" shall mean the governing body of any municipality as now or hereafter constituted;
(c)The term "water distribution agency" shall mean any public or private agency operating a water distribution system within any municipality or any portion thereof;
(d)The term "sewage" shall mean domestic or industrial waste requiring collection, disposal and treatment;
(e)The term "sewer service charge" shall mean the monthly, quarterly or annual charge imposed by any municipality for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage irrespective of whether the same shall be collected by a water distribution agency or whether it shall be assessed agains