South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-31-250 — Repair or reconstruction; vote of co-owners; application of insurance proceeds.
South Carolina § 27-31-250
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-250 (2026).
(A)A portion of the property for which insurance is required pursuant to Section 27-31-240 and which is damaged or destroyed must be repaired or replaced promptly by the council of co-owners unless:
(1)repair or replacement is illegal under a state statute or local health ordinance; or (2) eighty percent of the co-owners, including the owner of an apartment which is not to be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild; except that the property bylaws may expressly require a percentage greater, but not less than, eighty percent of the co-owners.
(B)The cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserve must be considered a common expense.
(C)If the entire property is not repaired or replaced, the insurance proceeds:
(1)attributable to the damaged common elements must be used t