South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-3-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 31-3-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-3-20 (2026).
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter and Chapter 11 shall have the following respective meanings, unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1)The term "director" shall mean the Secretary of Commerce;
(2)"Authority" or "housing authority" shall mean a corporate body organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 11 for the purpose, with the powers and subject to the restrictions hereinafter set forth;
(3)"Mayor" shall mean the chief executive of the municipality, whether the official designation of his office be mayor, city manager or some other title;
(4)"Municipality" shall mean any city, town or other municipality in the State;
(5)"City" shall mean any incorporated municipality in the State and "th