South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-3-610 — Naming a road, bridge, or highway in honor of an individual.
South Carolina § 57-3-610
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 3DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-3-610 (2026).
Whenever a road, bridge, or other highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual by act or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the department to implement the dedication. Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must first be approved by a majority of each county legislative delegation of the county in which the road, bridge, or facility is located. Reimbursement must be from the State Secondary "C" Apportionment Fund of the county or counties in which the road, bridge, or facility is located, and expenses under this section are limited to five hundred dollars. Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department to name and dedicate a highway facility pursuant to a request from ot