South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-3-490 — Sumter County.
South Carolina § 4-3-490
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 3BOUNDARIES OF EXISTING COUNTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-3-490 (2026).
Sumter County is bounded as follows: on the north by Kershaw, Lee and Florence Counties; on the east by Florence County; on the south by Clarendon County, from which it is separated by the northwestern line of Clarendon County mentioned in Section 4-3-140 defining boundaries of Clarendon County; on the west by the Santee River, which separates it from Richland County; on the northwest by Kershaw County, from which it is separated by a line running up Raglin's Gut to Big Swift Creek and in addition the following territory transferred from Clarendon County by act of the General Assembly, approved March 7 1921, to wit: commencing at a point on the Sumter County line and running due south 1.42 miles to an oak at the intersection of the public road leading from Paxville to Pinewood with the roa