South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-3-330 — Kershaw County.
South Carolina § 4-3-330
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 3BOUNDARIES OF EXISTING COUNTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-3-330 (2026).
Kershaw County is bounded on the southeast by Lee and Sumter Counties from which it is divided by a line beginning at Spivey's Ferry on Lynch's River and extending along the Lee County line to the point where the line between Lee County and Sumter County meets the line of Kershaw County; thence in a southwest direction along the Sumter County line to the Wateree River; on the southwest by Richland County, from which it is divided by a line beginning at the Wateree River, opposite to the last-mentioned point, and running S. 66° W. or by Raglin's Creek to Speer's Creek; thence up Raglin's Creek to its head; thence by a straight line N. 40.75° W. 10 miles 17 chains; thence N. 56.5° W. 1 mile 14 chains to a point over Rice Creek on Peay's plantation, nearly half a mile above the fork of Twenty