South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-3-280 — Greenville County.
South Carolina § 4-3-280
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 3BOUNDARIES OF EXISTING COUNTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-3-280 (2026).
Greenville County is bounded as follows: on the north by the North Carolina line; on the east and southeast by Spartanburg and Laurens Counties from which it is divided as follows: from Spartanburg County, by a line commencing on the North Carolina line at a stone marked "S.C. 1815" on one side and "N.C. Sept. 15" on the other side at N 1,225,788.54 and E 1,636,650.35 [North American Datum 1983-86 (NAD 83-86)]; thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,193,615.00 and E 1,635,730.00 (NAD 83-86); thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,155,409.00 and E 1,634,410.00 (NAD 83-86); thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,133,159.00 and E 1,633,701.00 (NAD 83-86) at the north end of North Line Street at its ap