South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-3-500 — Disposition of surplus real property.
South Carolina § 31-3-500
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-3-500 (2026).
(A)Whenever an authority created pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 11 determines that real property acquired in accordance with this chapter, Chapter 10, or Chapter 11 of this title is surplus to its needs, it may so declare by resolution of its commissioners and proceed to sell the real property at public sale; provided that the sale has the prior approval of the council of the city for which the authority was created and that the approval by the council is given only after a public hearing on the proposed sale.
(B)As used in subsection (A), an authority's real estate shall not be considered "surplus to its needs" where the authority's commissioners have determined that, although the real estate is no longer needed for its original purpose, the real estate:
(1)is suitable for use by