South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-3-460 — Acquisitions by purchase or eminent domain.
South Carolina § 31-3-460
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-3-460 (2026).
Whenever it is considered necessary by an authority in connection with the exercise of its powers to take or acquire any lands, structures, or buildings or other rights, either in fee or as easements for any housing or slum clearance project, the authority may purchase them directly or through its agents from the owner or it may acquire them through the exercise of the power of eminent domain.