South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-3-390 — Territorial jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 31-3-390
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-3-390 (2026).
The territorial jurisdiction of each authority, except as otherwise specially provided, shall be coterminous with the boundaries of the city creating the authority unless this territory is extended by the director. The director may extend the territorial jurisdiction of any housing authority over territory contiguous to that of the housing authority if such extension does not conflict with any other housing authority.