South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-3-340 — Commissioners.
South Carolina § 31-3-340
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-3-340 (2026).
When the council of a municipality adopts a resolution as provided in this chapter, the council shall appoint not less than five nor more than seven persons as commissioners of the authority created for the municipality. At least one of the commissioners appointed shall be a person who is directly assisted by the public housing authority. However, there shall be no requirement to appoint such a person if the authority (1) operates less than three hundred public housing units, (2) provides reasonable notice to the resident advisory board, if applicable, of the opportunity for at least one person who is directly assisted by the authority to serve as a commissioner, and (3) within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice by the resident advisory board, has not been notified of the intent