South Carolina Statutes
§ 3-3-340 — Other lands ceded.
South Carolina § 3-3-340
Title 3UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, AGREEMENTS AND RELATIONS WITH
Ch. 3SPECIFIC GRANTS OR CESSIONS OF JURISDICTION TO UNITED STATES
S.C. Code Ann. § 3-3-340 (2026).
Other lands that have been ceded to the United States are:
(1)Fort Moultrie, on Sullivan's Island, Charleston County. In addition to the lands mentioned in Section 3-3-240, all the lands originally reserved for Fort Moultrie, on Sullivan's Island, in Charleston County, not in excess of five acres, with all the forts, fortifications and buildings thereon, together with the canal leading from the cove on the back of the fort nearly up to the same, as delineated on the plan of Charleston Harbor by Col. Senf in the Secretary of State's office at Columbia;
(2)Fort Johnson, Charleston County. The high lands and part of the marsh belonging to Fort Johnson not in excess of twenty acres, as delineated on said plan of Charleston Harbor, including the present site of Fort Johnson;
(3)Fort Pinckney