South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-800 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-3-800
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-800 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Sexual performance" means any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than eighteen years of age.
(2)"Sexual conduct" means actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals.
(3)"Performance" means any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that is exhibited before an audience.
(4)"Promote" means to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above.